Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

A business deal took place in Orange County and yet people are filing small claims action in Los Angeles. Is it supposed to be filed in Orange County or does it matter?


Asked on 12/03/13, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

It does matter, but where the deal took place is only one possible correct location. Where any defendant lives or has a principal place of business is another, as is where the deal was to be performed, or where real or fixed personal property involved with the deal is located.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/13, 11:42 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California