Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I was behind on my car payment. I paid the back payment, late fees, and next payment(I even paid a little extra to make sure) on 10/11/14. I walked into the bank with cash. I asked the teller if it went right in. He said yes and handed me a receipt. On 10/15/14, my car was repossessed. I called the loan dept and they said they never received it. When I provided the transaction number, they found it. I was told it would take 2-3 days to process. I still called everyday to see if it processed sooner. On 10/17/14, I was informed that I had to pay the remainder of the loan. After explaining again what happened, they transferred me to several other people. I was even disconnected 4 times. I just want my car back. I'm actually ahead in payments now but they still repossessed the car.

Asked on 10/18/14, 2:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Rausa D.J. Rausa, Attorney at Law

You may want to consider filing a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. They court can compel the return of the vehicle, and the balance of the loan can be spread out over the life of the plan.

Please consult a bankruptcy attorney in your area.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/14, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California