Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

Hello,

I have a question regarding to online shopping.

I live in Canada, and ordered an item from a California,US company.

Transaction was made, and I received a order confirmation email.

However, the order was cancelled from the company side without explanations. After I inquired, they explained that they dont ship internationally as it said on their website banner which I didnt look at.

My question is;

Can the company cancel my order after sending me an order confirmation without my permission?

The company cancelled the order & refund me already without telling me anything.


Asked on 5/18/22, 11:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Of course they can. If you place an order that does not comply with the company's terms and conditions of sale, it is legally as if you placed no order at all. Cancelling the order and refunding your money is just bookkeeping at that point.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/22, 7:56 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California