Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

Hi,

CA resident in a CA local Laundromat; dryer damaged 2 pieces of clothing. No signs above dryers and I checked dryer visually to see if anything was inside.

I communicated with owner about issue, owner took clothing to get it cleaned to no avail.

Do I have ability to get compensated?

Small sign (low) in business states: “we are not responsible for lost, stolen or damaged articles”

Open to going to small claims court.

Thanks in advance.

:)


Asked on 8/21/21, 3:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

You can certainly go to small claims, and that's the only court that would hear your case. You don't say how the dryer damaged your clothes, but you will have to prove that there was something wrong with it, that the owner knew about, or through exercise of reasonable care should have known about, that caused the damage. The sign about responsibility doesn't protect them, but if you can't prove the owners knew or were negligent in not knowing about what caused the damage, you still lose.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/21, 11:16 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California