Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I was on a kickstarter for a book which made twice its goal ($82000) and promised rewards in Aug 2017. The company running the kickstarter has yet to disburse rewards yet they have been growing their business and are publishing other books. When pressed about these issues they slack and vague on answers. The company's office is located in Los Angeles.

To me it seems like a Ponzi scheme. As far as I know, they are getting money from the kickstarter to fund other things. Is there anything which can legally be done about this?

Asked on 5/01/19, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Depending on the amount you contributed but did not receive the benefit, you might look to small claims court to sort it all out. Additionally, if it is doing something illegal, law enforcement might get involved. It's up to you how you wish to pursue it.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/19, 12:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California