Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I have a lease car bought in 8-17 ,can't afford the payments,bank said they don't deck on lease card but I can terminate contract,they will sell at auction starting at 20,000 I would pay the difference of what it's worth I don't know what to do?can you please advise me.Thank you Linda

Asked on 3/29/18, 8:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sotera Anderson CA Lemon Law Attorney - Law Offices of Sotera L. Anderson

Have you had repeat problems with the vehicle, by chance? If yes, let's first try to see if you can get a refund or cash. If no, if you turn in the car (voluntary surrender/repossession), they will sell it and come after you for the remaining balance on the loan and your credit will be dinged. Another alternative is to trade it in or try to sell it.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/18, 9:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California