Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

In November of 2014 I bought a house in Santa Rosa, CA. The house needed a new roof, according to my agent. My agent got an appraisal from a roofer he knew and recommended. The roofer gave an estimate of 10,000.00 for replacing the roof after inspecting the existing roof. About a month later I contacted that roofer and was told he made a mistake and the roof would actually cost about 20,000.

I contacted my agent and his broker who assured me they would attempt to negotiate a settlement. After 6 months and several meetings, nothing was settled. Can I sue at this point, or am I too late?

Mark Paradis


Asked on 8/22/16, 6:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

You are not too late. Pretty much any private lawsuit (as opposed to suing a government entity) has at least a year from when the cause of action is discovered. It would appear that your only real basis for suing would be negligent misrepresentation, which has a three year limitations period. So even if you knew immediately you had been misled, you would have until November 2017 to sue.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/16, 10:29 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California