Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

with the rental relief program, I printed out my program verification letter the front page says my case status is denied the back page has the rent that I owe, and its totaled the last three lines say

Arrears Payment Amount $34,710.00

Prospective Payment Amount $0.00

Total Payment Approved $34,710.00. is there a loophole or something that they can be held accountable for because this whole time after getting a call saying i was approved then reciving this and uit clearly states amount approved is that legal?


Asked on 5/18/22, 9:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Denied is denied. I'm not sure why the line says Total Payment Approved. Did your landlord also apply? If so they may have received the approved amount, which would be a reason for denying as to you. That's just a guess. Denied is still denied as to you.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/22, 7:59 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California