Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I'm renting a car in Northern California. A few months ago, I got into a car accident. No one was injured. The only damage is the car itself. The car rental rate that I paid for included full damage waiver. The rental company even sent me a letter stating that I was free of any liability from the accident. I received an email from them a few days ago informing that I need to pay them $15,000 for the car damage because I was not authorized to use the corporate rate that I paid for hence the insurance is void. I had no idea that I was using a corporate rate. I was under the impression that it was a discount code. Staff at the car rental didn't ask nor check my credential before agreeing to rent me the car at that rate. Now that it is time for them to honor the insurance that I paid for, they're trying to back out.

What can I do?


Asked on 3/03/16, 9:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Law Offices of Timothy McCormick

First, learn a lesson: a "discount code" gets you a special "rate." If you aren't qualified to use the code, don't.

Second, if you paid with a credit card, check and see if your credit card company provided insurance for you. Many give automatic collision insurance if you rent with their card. They probably will only pay what your own insurance won't cover, SO . . . .

Third, call your personal auto insurance company and make a claim.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/16, 10:25 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California