Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

What is required to transfer ownership of a house and lot with no debt from one person to another in the state of California?


Asked on 7/06/21, 11:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Law Offices of Timothy McCormick

If there are no liens, no mortgage, and no other encumbrances or claims, all it takes is the current owner executing a deed to the new owner, and the new owner accepting it. In order for the deed to be fully effective it should also be recorded with the County Recorder in the county where the property is located, but that is not technically required to pass ownership.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/21, 1:02 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California