Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I sold a car to a car dealership and signed the papers and everything + cashed in the check they gave me.

2 days later they contact me saying they can't accept the car and will cancel the check. Is this even legal?


Asked on 1/23/23, 6:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John W. Hanson The Hanson Law Firm

What reason do they have for backing out of the sale?

Read more
Answered on 1/23/23, 8:01 pm
Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Whether it is legal or not depends on why they can't accept the car. Just for example, if they ran a check on it and found out it is stolen, they would have every right to back out of the deal. Not saying that's the case, but without knowing why they are backing out there is no way to say if it's legal or not.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/23, 8:16 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California