Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Hello I have 8 payday loans I havent paid off cause we dont have alot of money there all 300 im trying to work something out with them but they dont want to what happens if they take me to court????

Asked on 9/10/12, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alex Rad The Law Office of Alex Rad

Creditors can sue and may succeed in court to get a judgement against you.

If the total amount of your unsecured debt is substantial and you qualify for bankruptcy, you can discharge them all together.

If not sure, contact a bankruptcy attorney.

The content of this email is not legal advice.


Alex Rad

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/10/12, 5:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California