Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

My bank was served a levy on an old credit card account yesterday. They tried to sue me back in2010 but I was improperly served and the statue of limitations had passed with no payment and no communication. How could they get a sheriff levy?

I looked up the case on lime and it states it was dismissed on 11/2010. But they somehow got the clerk to issue a judgement with no further communication to me?

I contacted them and told them this info but how can this be. I believe what they did is not legal what can I do?

Asked on 3/08/16, 9:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie

Some how they must have obtained a judgment.I would suggest you consult with an attorney who can investigate and if necessary challenge this. I would not I repeat I would not wait. If you wish you may call me to discuss this further. 818 345 0123

Read more
Answered on 3/08/16, 10:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California