Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Civil action: California debt collectors seeking 'demand for production of documents' - how do I respond to their demand?


Asked on 10/04/19, 9:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

You start by understanding Chapter 14 of Title 4 of Part 4 of the California Code of Civil Procedure. You then comply with Article 2 of Chapter 14 of Title 4 of Part 4 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, specifically sections 2031.210 through 2031.260 and 2031.280 through 2031.290. If you fail to comply with those provisions, the party issuing the demand may proceed against you under sections 2031.300 through 2031.320, depending on the exact nature of your non-compliance.

Or you hire an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/19, 11:20 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California