Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

WHAT DOES crc,3.740 (f) mean in terms of case cancellation?

Asked on 11/27/17, 11:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

It's there to inspire the plaintiff to get moving in obtaining a default against the non-answering defendant. Ultimately, if the plaintiff doesn't get his/her/its act together after several warnings, the court may enter a dismissal. It doesn't happen on the first transgression, though.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/17, 8:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California