Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Hello, I have a credit card debt that was either charged off and then purchased by a collection company or the creditor turned it over to a collection company and now they are taking me to court? It is an unsecured debt what can I do. I'm unemployed and do I have to pay now?

Asked on 9/06/12, 9:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alex Rad The Law Office of Alex Rad

Most unsecured debts such as credit card debts are discharge able in bankruptcy.

In fact you can discharge all dischargeable debts once and for all.

However if you have no income or assets they can get to, then their obtained

Judgment cannot recover anything at this point.

I suggest you contact an attorney to determine whether the charge off is

A valid claim against you and whether bankruptcy is an alternative for you.

Since I don't have all the facts of your case, I am not able to provide you

Any legal advice at this point.


Alex Rad

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/06/12, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California