Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Debt Collection

I have been disputing a charge from Sprint NexTel for a year now over some charges that I didnt make. They have sent me to collections and the collection agency is threatening to report this charge to the credit bureaus even though I dont accept the charges. The collection agency is saying that there is nothing more I can do and that I cant dispute it anymore but if I try to dispute it they will still report it the credit bureaus. I feel like helpless and know these charges are unjustified. What can I do?

Asked on 9/12/08, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: Debt Collection

Deal with collection agencies only in writing. Write them certified mail RRR and demand verification of the debt in accordance with the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/08, 12:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California