Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California


When an elderly parent passes away,

who is responsible to pay any

outstanding debts?

Asked on 11/19/08, 8:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Gibbs The Gibbs Law Firm, APC

Re: debt

There are two answers to your question. First, if there is a surviving spouse, in certain circumstances that spouse may be responsible on the basis of the debts being community obligations. Second, the deceased individual's estate is liable for all debts - the debts get paid before assets from the estate get distributed to the surviving heirs. You should contact a local probate attorney.

*Due to the limitations of the LawGuru Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided is general and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.

Read more
Answered on 11/20/08, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California