Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Is it legal to serve a civil summons for debt collection to a defendant on a Sunday for a court date hearing three days later?


Asked on 7/19/22, 10:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

It is legal to serve a summons any time anywhere the defendant can be found. Whether it is timely is a different question. Depending on what the hearing is, it may be to late to require you to appear. On the other hand, it's rarely a good idea to skip a court hearing you know about. Think of it like you have a green light as you come to an intersection, and a big truck is coming from the side with red, and clearly is not going to stop. You may have the right of way, but it's not a good idea to rely on it.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/22, 9:39 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California