Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Northland groupInc. Is trying to collect a debt they claim I owe to LVNV FundingLLC

Original Creditor GE Capital.I never heard of LVNV Funding, or GE Capital. Whats more. GE Capital makes home improvement loans. I don't own, or even rent a home. I rent a small room in a trailor.

I do not owe this money. I live on a fixed income from Social Security, and SSI So I believe I'm right in thinking that I'm not libel for this debt. However if I felt I owed it I would try to maker arrangements to pay it


Asked on 9/03/12, 1:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Asaph Abrams Law Office of Asaph Abrams

I would order a credit report; perhaps the added detail available for past accounts might refresh memory on a particular defaulted account.

This answer (by San Diego bankruptcy attorney, Asaph Abrams) doesnít address all facts & implications of the question; itís general info, not legal advice to be relied upon. It creates no attorney-client relationship; it may be pertinent to CA and/or its Southern District Bankruptcy Court only, and itís independent of other answers. It may be time sensitive, as in past the ďUse byĒ date: laws and case law change. Hire legal counsel before acting or refraining from bankruptcy/legal action.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/12, 9:20 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California