Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I am the owner of a building in the Central Valley, in CA. I rented the building to a company that signed a three year lease. Received the deposit, and first month's rent, but after that, they have not been paying the rent, and have been acruing late payment fees on a per day basis. However this doesn't help because they are not paying at all. I'm thinking of filying a lien against its customers (airlines) don't know how to go about doing so, or if this is the best option. Help??


Asked on 8/18/19, 7:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

It is a lot more complicated than just filing a lien, but I would be happy to help. Feel free to send me an email with your contact info and we can discuss your options. I have been doing commercial real estate for over 30 years.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/19, 9:03 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California