Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I'm being sued on a car loan that was defaulted by borrower and I am the co-signer. Car loan is 15 years old and person defaulted 14 yrs ago. Can I still be liable to this loan?

Asked on 12/02/20, 1:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

In California, the statute of limitation on written contracts is four years from the date of the last payment. You might speak with a local lawyer to file a demurrer (to dismiss the lawsuit) because of the statute of limitations. It must be filed within 30 days after the date you were served with the summons and complaint, so don't delay.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/20, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California