Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I am 17, and I have developed a love for graffiti. recently I bombed my neighborhood, this is graffiti lingo for putting up your tag everywhere, now i recently tagged "kill cops" and "kill the president" on walls in my neighborhood, which is not used to seeing any graffiti let alone graffiti like that. I realize that this is dumb and I do regret it deeply, I was angry and it was in the heat of the moment. I was seen on friday tagging and before I ran she said "it better not match whats on that wall" which it did. I plan to end my graffiti career until im 18. Now if I get caught I know ill be facing a huge fine plus jail time, my mom is taking care of two other kids by herself and cant afford this fine. Is there anything I can do to save ber from paying this fine? Serve jail time myself? Community Service? Pay it myself when im 18? I wasnt aware of the consequences, and that my mom would be the one in trouble. Ive never been charged with anything, I did get into a fight freshman year and paid the fine of 160$.

Asked on 11/22/15, 10:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane

If convicted of vandalism, you could receive time in juvenile hall and/or large fines, community service and have to pay restitution for all the damage you've caused. You also face a one year driver's license suspension.

Time to get a lawyer. If you cannot afford one, ask for a public defender when you go to court.

Read more
Answered on 11/23/15, 6:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California