Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

In 2014 I was ordered to complete a 90 day work release program that I never even signed up for with that said It became a warrant that I was picked up on and cite released given a court date to appear on can I get reinstated or will I b remanded into custody? My court is tomorrow

Asked on 5/02/17, 10:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

It is a little late to be asking advice, but here goes.

While it is possible to get reinstated on program, your attorney [or you] would need to have a real sympathetic and 'legally' persuasive argument for that to happen. Sounds like you're going it alone, and are throwing yourself on the mercy of the court. Good luck. Call me next time you need counsel for real, and in advance. 714-960-7584

Read more
Answered on 5/02/17, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California