Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If the appointed trustee of a family trust steals large amounts of monies from their siblings inheritance, is this considered larceny, embezzlement, or other?

Asked on 7/17/12, 3:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tina Abernethy Law Offices of Tina M. Abernethy

This would be considered theft if the trustee outright took the money and should be reported to the police. A trustee must do an accounting of all the trust funds which can be requested from a beneficiary at any time.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/12, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California