Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Arrested for soliciting a prostitute yesterday. I was pulled over with the prostitute in my car there was no proof of picking up or talking about sex or money. My statement was I saw her walking she asked for a ride home it was cold and early in the morning so I agreed she got in we automatically started talking about a song on the radio shortly after was pulled over. The cop said we're wanting oral sec or sec I said I guess oral so he wrote that I wanted oral sec on the report. I was nervous so just did what ever the cop said to do so I signed the statement

Asked on 10/19/15, 6:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin

From the facts you state, it sounds like you're not guilty. However, after handling these cases for about 30 years, and being a Former Deputy District Attorney, I know the police report will read quite differently. You need to retain a good lawyer to fight the charges. Call around, as most criminal defense attorneys offer FREE consultations...... David Wallin

Read more
Answered on 10/19/15, 6:48 pm
Barney Gibbs Law Office of Barney B. Gibbs

Call an attorney to discuss this case.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/15, 8:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California