Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

In California a judge set the bail for a hit and run case at a million dollars and then at the bail review they raised it to 2.5 million, how is that possible? The defendant has never been in trouble before and has no money to his name?

Asked on 10/29/19, 12:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

It is the Judge's discretion under the law to set bail at whatever amount necessary to be sure the defendant does not flee from prosecution, like he fled the scene of the crime. It is based upon the nature and severity of charges, prior history, employment and economic status, connection to the community, flight risk, and other factors. I suggest to you that felony 'hit and run' charges, obviously with death, injury or serious damages that generated the $1M initial bail, would demonstrate to the Court how un-responsible and un-trustworthy defendant is, and how un-likely the defendant is to obey the rules about voluntarily returning to court to face potential prison time.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/19, 2:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California