Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I'm being charged with one count of Welfare Fraud,ont count perjury. The amount of overissuance is $1991.00,but I declared bankruptcy in 2013,and the discovery date was2012. The welfare law states,if the debt is not a result of misrepresentation or fraud,the debt can be discharged. It was. And, the county gave me two checks for the overissuance amount$196.00,$1761.00. with a letter that the charges were being dropped and they would no longer pursue me.

Also, the investigator made a request to Devine going forward,as the sol was close to being exceeded. He refused. They said the date of the fraud discovery was 08/09/12, they filed either on06/23/16, or after. At the least the sol was exceeded by 14 days or more. This case is full of innuendo,unsubstantiated allegations and very sloppy investigating work. Like they were throwing everything at the wall at the last minute to see what would stick.

The case goes back to 2008. Im completely innocent. I'm also a field training officer fir the Dept of corrections and I teach in the academy.

I was never arrested,the arrest warrant was never signed, nor the bail request and I was fingerprinted at the arraignment,but not photographed and then released on my O R.

Your thoughts?

Asked on 10/23/16, 1:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin

I would talk with a criminal defense attorney at once. If this is in LA, the court will be downtown....they file charges by warrant, so that's just the way it's done. Every charge has a recommended bail. David Wallin

Read more
Answered on 10/23/16, 1:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California