Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I was cited, released on mar 7 for 288.2, and .4( sheriff sting, no contact with underage happened). my initial appearance is may 29th, as of today no case has been filed by da. how long can they wait

Asked on 5/24/19, 5:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Prosecutors have at least one year for misdemeanors, longer for felonies, from arrest to file charges in court. If they do, you will either be arrested, or sent a Notice To Appear In Court. You could hire an attorney like one of us to contact the DA to try to steer their office away from filing if the facts are weak in your case.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/19, 5:24 pm
Barney Gibbs Law Office of Barney B. Gibbs


Read more
Answered on 5/28/19, 10:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California