Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Could be considered police misconduct if I'm not givin a copy of a notice to appear.

Asked on 10/28/23, 5:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

No. Not misconduct. Just poor police practice. But if he told you the court date, you must appear to avoid an arrest.warrant being issued. If you don't know the court date, check the court calendar system to find out, and then appear. You can tell the judge your story once you do appear. You can ask but but don't expect to have the case dismissed or 'affected' by the officer's omission.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/23, 2:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California