Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I got convicted of cyberstalking and after serving a year in an U.S. jail got deported to Russia where I live today. If the complaining witness gets cybertalked again by anyone, not necessarily by me and I deny that I will ever do that, would the U.S. authorities immediately violate my parole and issue a warrant for my arrest because of my prior connection to this?

FYI, there is no extradition between U.S. and Russia, and it would be next to impossible for the U.S. authorities to collect evidence against someone in a foreign jurisdiction.

Asked on 7/06/16, 8:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

It sounds like you want to resume stalking your victim. You would deserve to be punished for it if you do.

You would be a logical suspect if the same victim is stalked again. Mere suspicion isn't enough to violate someone's parole, let alone to get a warrant. The authorities would need convincing evidence that you did it before they would take action against you. And they could only get a warrant by using that evidence to persuade a judge that there's probable cause. Such evidence is easier to get than you might realize, so if you really do resume stalking the victim you may be found out. If that happens, then your parole may indeed be revoked and a warrant may be issued for your arrest.

Bear in mind that cyberstalking is probably a crime in Russia too, even if the victim is in another country. So even if you're right that American law enforcement would have a hard time reaching you there, the Russian authorities would face no such obstacles. If you travel to another country, warrants from either American or Russia are likely to come up when you go through customs. There are other ways the authorities might find you and take you into custody.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/16, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California