Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

What crime is it to be shot through the leg from far away after I tried to help a person that was being robbed?

Asked on 11/06/19, 3:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

It would be an assault and battery, or worse if it was intentional. It depends upon who did it and whether they are legally liable to you. If the criminal shot you, your remedy is to sue him, if he was identified and/or caught, and if he has any income, money or assets to make it economically worthwhile doing so. The same goes for the robbery victim if it was him that accidentally shot you. If law enforcement accidentally hit you, then a tort claim against the government is available. Be happy to discuss and give you direct advice if this is in SoCal.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/19, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California