Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My daughter is in jail she was sentenced to 4mos. which she will do at half time. She has 92 days credit will she get all 92 days credit

Asked on 3/29/12, 8:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lonnie McDowell McDowell Forster Attorneys

Yes. The 92 days credit will be subtracted from the 4 months and then the balance will be at half time. Thus, she should have 28 days left on her sentence and she should only serve approximately 14 additional days in jail.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/12, 8:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California