Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Drugs found in car they charged both but split the amounts one person plead no contest to less charge with probation other person has priors lookin at long time if the first person gos in a testifys it was ther drugs meth will they. Will drop the others case and charge thr other or still charge both

Asked on 2/28/13, 3:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Possession of drugs does not require owning those drugs. Both of the car's occupants may have possessed the same drugs at the same time. So if one claims the drugs were his, that will not absolve the other. And it may make matters worse for the one who claims ownership.

The defendant who is awaiting trial should have a lawyer by now, and should bring questions like this to her.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/13, 3:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California