Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I think my email account was used to create and use a free calling app, creat an account and used the number to rob some one using an old phone of mine. I dont know how to go about this.

Asked on 11/16/19, 2:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Report it to police to see if they can do anything. Switch to an actually secure [not free] ISP that doesn't use anything related to Google/Gmail, which is wide open for info theft and malware. Read up online about how to protect against such info piracy.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/19, 12:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California