Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Should I expect to be drug tested at my first hearing in drug court for using a controlled substance during pregnancy?

Asked on 4/16/18, 7:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Expect? Not necessarily at the time of the hearing, but it is possible as one of the conditions of you staying out of custody, and the court will seek testing at regular, various and random times. 'Child endangerment' charges like this are taken seriously by the courts and prosecutors. You would be well advised to hire an experienced attorney to represent and defend you in this. If serious about doing so in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/18, 3:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California