Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I want to file a affidavit of non prosecution in a dv case stating I don't want to testify and charges to be dropped. would it be helpful or harmful?

Asked on 3/12/19, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

'helpful' to the defendant possibly, but also raises suspicion of witness tampering and pressure by the defendant. So your guess is as good as anyone's. Prosecution does NOT have to drop the case just because you changed your mind or wish you hadn't called police in the first place. If you are serious, then cooperate with the defendant's attorney as he instructs.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/19, 4:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California