Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I have a friend who just got arrested for receiving stolen property she is wanted out of another state which she has a 10yr joint suspension what's the outcome for this in your opinion

Asked on 1/20/24, 6:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Since I know nothing about the case, I can't give an intelligent informed opinion, and any speculative 'opinion' would be of no value to her, or you, except to say that conviction of a felony carries prison time, and also to recommend she hire an attorney locally and get his opinion, and his help, which he can only give once he reviews the charges, facts and evidence in the case. She can find an experienced criminal defense attorney here on this panel to represent her for this local case and the extradition action.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/24, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California