Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My girl friend was arrested for grand theft and position of stolen goods , she also was arrested few years back for shop lifting and it was dropped to misdemeanor and did not do jail time . Is the shop lifting case going to be considered in the duration of this case , will it have a impact on the out come this case ?

Asked on 4/26/16, 12:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane

While it may not have a direct impact on the new case, the DA will obviously know about her old case and now treat her as a second offender. They may try to increase any punishment against her because of the repeat nature.

Time for the best local criminal defense attorney she can get.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/16, 3:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California