Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Me and my girlfriend was walking and she out of no where she runs and jumps into someone’s car I stand in front of the car asking my girlfriend to get out how ever I said it. We weren’t fighting or nothing. The guy moves his car forward I jump on the car stomp on windshield then he swerved back and forth I get off. ( my girlfriend has manic episodes the police know this) he takes off

I get contacted by police for felony vandalism for scratching the car. I did not make the scratch on the car. My girlfriend said he did the scratch but she is in a facility for her mental health. I go to court and there are all these other costs for dented hood which u cannot tell in the pics. He had the scratch buffed out for 300 dollars but he is getting the hood replaced? Weird. Back bumper is scratched up something about a light and two other costs that has to do with right and left tires. There is video he was in Tesla. So I should be able to get the case dropped , no.

Asked on 3/09/23, 11:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman


A felony charge is serious, so you must take it seriously. You need a lawyer ASAP. (If you can't afford a lawyer, the court will appoint one to represent you.) And you need to stop discussing what you did with anyone but the lawyer(s) you consult with about your case.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/23, 11:53 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

"I should be able to get the case dropped ,"?


Police don't file crime reports and DA's don't file criminal charges just to 'drop' them because the defendant thinks they should.

You apperently face felony charges, carrying a prison sentence if convicted.

You have already admitted and publicly 'confessed' here to the crime. The DA is going to appreciate that you did that.

The only 'facts' that matter to us or your attorney in your long narrative are that you admit ' I jump on the car stomp on windshield" on someone's car. Your girlfriend's actions have nothing to do with your crime or your defense in court.

Arguing that "I didn't do it" about the damage and costs will get you nowhere in your criminal defense.

Stop talking and get an attorney before you do further damage to your defense case.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/23, 1:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California