Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

What is likely to happen if a Dutch citizen who is subpoenaed as a witness in a relatively minor US criminal trial does not come?

Asked on 3/02/19, 5:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


The side that subpoenaed you (prosecution or defense) can ask the judge to issue a warrant for your arrest. A subpoena is an order from the court for you to appear in court on a specified date and time. Not coming to court is considered contempt of court. Whether or not the side that subpoenaed you asks for a warrant is the unknown. An option would be for you to get in contact with the lawyer that subpoenaed you and try to work something out that works for you.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/19, 4:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California