Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Can someone help...and can we all say PUBLIC CORUPTION and I'm serious. These cops have lost their minds and the courts are just turning a blind eye...we (my fiancÚ and I) have a criminal threats case in Long Beach. We have pretty much been sequestered at every appearance been in court since a year ago May, out on bail, he's still in (can't touch the bail) its retaliatory malicious prosecution at its best


Asked on 7/08/16, 6:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Because the case has been going on for a year, you and your fiancÚ should already have counsel. If you don't, then you need to get counsel right away. The court will appoint someone if you can't afford to hire a private attorney.

You haven't explained why you believe the case is a malicious prosecution, or why you believe it involves corruption. These things do happen, but not as often as defendants claim. I have no idea whether you're right or wrong. That's something to discuss with your attorney, to whom you can speak in confidence about the details of your case.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/16, 1:19 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California