Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

can you go to jail by calling and escort and asking for greek and just saying 70 roses right not saying i will give you 70 for companionship

Asked on 2/28/13, 5:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Yes. Soliciting an act of prostitution is a crime, even if it's done in code.

To get a conviction, the prosecutor will have to prove that you made the call, that you were referring to a sex act and to money, that you reasonably believed the escort would understand your words the way you meant them, and that you actually intended to go through with it if she accepted.

If you've been charged or even arrested, you should get a lawyer ASAP.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/13, 6:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California