Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Let say John jumped on a car and kicked the windshield so that it wouldn't break the driver of the car then trys to get John off the car by swerving left to right until John says ill get off and then gets off. Now the driver says that John intentionally scratched the car and John is arrested for felony vandalism. John had no intention on scratching the car. His girlfriend just randomly jumped in a car with some stranger and John was worried for her safety and the only reason John jumped on the car in he first place was because the driver was driving forward like he was going to hit John. A this happened in a fast good drive thru


Asked on 4/30/22, 1:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

So his girlfriend jumped into a car with a stranger for no apparent reason, he jumped on the car's hood and kicked the windshield because he was afraid the driver would hit him and feared for the safety of his girlfriend in a fast food drive thru, right? It's going to be hard to find anyone to believe this version.

How about John got into a fight with his girlfriend, she got out of the car and got into someone else's and John jumped on the vehicle and started kicking the windshield

Read more
Answered on 4/30/22, 2:54 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California