Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Can the judge dismiss your public defender if you fail to show up for you pre trial conference

Asked on 3/27/19, 6:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Of course. You asked 'can he'. He already did, didn't he?

But what does it matter to you since you have now taken your case 'off calendar' by failing to appear, and thus having an arrest warrant issued for you on new criminal charges?

If and when you return to court, voluntarily or in custody, on the warrant, you can again request appointment of a Public Defender, if you qualify.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/19, 1:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California