Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

should lawyer be availble to answer questions and meet wtih client? Can I take legal action and sue a lawyer?

Asked on 5/07/12, 11:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane

There are some legal situations that can be done without ever meeting face to face with a client. Others may require a face to face meeting. Your question is incredibly vague and I'm not entirely sure what you're asking.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/12, 12:58 pm
Theresa Hofmeister Theresa Hofmeister, Attorney At Law

In theory you can sue an attorney for malpractice I suppose ... you would have to prove malpractice however and that it affected you are your case. That would be a civil issue. From what you're saying, it is not at all clear there is any such thing going on. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 5/07/12, 3:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California