Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Is this a misd... Or felony

Have a friend on parole was arrest and charged with

pc148(a)1 and vc2800.2 whats the possible out come

Asked on 6/19/09, 7:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: Is this a misd... Or felony

They'll revoke Your Friend's parole and send him back to prison for a year, plus whatever jail time he gets for the new case. It's called a life sentence, on the installment plan.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/09, 7:06 pm
Brian McGinity McGinity Law Office

Re: Is this a misd... Or felony

Your friend has some problems. If he is found to have violated the terms of his Parole he will be sent back to prison to serve the remaining portion of the original sentence. Next, he will face the penalties for resisting arrest and for fleeing or attempting to elude law enforcement in pursuing their duties. He may face an enhancement if he put the public at risk when attempting to elude the officers.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/09, 7:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California