Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

"Thank You", thank you very much.

Is it against the law to spit at a person, or on a person?

Is there a recorded ruling on this issue??? If so, PLEASE send to [email protected]

Asked on 12/05/15, 11:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane

This is criminal law 101. If you spit at someone and miss, it is assault. If you spit at someone hit them it is battery. Assault is Penal Code section 240, battery Penal Code section 242. Both are misdemeanors carrying up to six months in county jail.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/15, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California