Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Last November the cops raided my friends motel room. They entered the room with a key and had a warrant for me. But I was not there. She was arrested on drug charges. 6 mosv later I got stopped and came back with a warrant for the same charges..... Is this legal??? Also almost nothing in the report is the truth...

Asked on 2/16/16, 11:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barney Gibbs Law Office of Barney B. Gibbs

It is always a good idea to contact a criminal lawyer to set a consultation, most attorneys give free consultations.I have been in an attorney for over 30 years and know the value of good representation.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/16, 6:05 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

It sounds legal to me. Arrest warrants don't expire. The fact that your friend was arrested when the police came looking for you doesn't negate the warrant they had for you. Neither does the fact that you're both facing the same charges.

You need a competent defense attorney ASAP. Your friend does too, so I hope she has one already.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/16, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California