Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My online girlfriend was 16, I was 23. We never met, we never exchanged any inappropriate material. But now her father sent an email saying he wants to have me arrested. I already agreed not to talk to her again but he said he will still try to get me arrested. Is this something I really have to worry about, or is this just a threat to keep me from his daughter? Note: I have not been in contact with her since he told me to stop. Also I moved from California to be a student in New York and she lives in Pennsylvania.

Asked on 3/19/10, 9:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

You should arrange to have an attorney available to represent you. Do not talk to anyone except your attorney regarding this matter. Having email contact with an underage person is not a crime unless it contains some sexual content. The problem is that what you consider to be just conversation could be considered sexual by others. Just remember not to talk to her, her father or any one other than your attorney. If the police contact tell them to contact your attorney, and tell them nothing except your name, date of birth and address.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/10, 9:47 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Worry? Nah. Not unless you count the risk of prosecution on various criminal charges relating to the protection of minors. A little free advice: if contacted by any authorities, exercise your 5th Amendment rights to SHUT UP and seek legal counsel. If that happens, and you are in SoCal, and if you are then serious about getting counsel, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/10, 3:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California